Competition Details

 

The Competition Categories are:

  1. Track One – Small Work/Cord Making: 
    Counted Embroidery, Non-Counted Embroidery, Cord Making, Lace
  2. Track Two – Textiles and Fiber:
    Weaving (includes tablet weaving), Non-Woven Material (Knitting/Nalbinding), Spinning, Dyeing
  3. Track Three – Culinary:
    Period Cooking, SCA Feasts/Dayboards, Confections/Subtleties, Food Preservation, Cheesemaking
  4. Track Four – Costuming:
    European (pre-1300), European (post-1300), Non-European Cultures, Accessories/Shoes, Headwear/Hairstyling
  5. Track Five – Research and Writing:
    Short Paper (8 pages or fewer), Long Paper (9 pages or longer), Persona Development, Book Report
  6. Track Six – Scribal:
    Illumination, Calligraphy, Book Binding, Papermaking
  7. Track Seven – Smithing & Carpentry:
    Metalsmithing, Woodworking, Leatherworking, Jewelry Making
  8. Track Eight – Fine Art:
    Painting, Pottery, Glasswork, Carving/Sculpture
  9. Track Nine – Science & Miscellany:
    Herbalism & Medicinals, Period Science, Heraldic Display, Miscellaneous

Competitors may enter more than one piece per category, however multiple entries will be judged as a single body of work.  For example, if three embroidered bags are entered in track one, they will be judged as a group.

For more competition details and to view in a grid format (updated 11/16/2017): Current Competition Grid

The judging rubric that will be used for this competition: East Kingdom Judging Rubric

Keeper of the Central Flame Arts Triathlon

Do you have entries in several categories over at least two tracks? Competitors who enter at least three categories over two or more tracks will be eligible for Keeper of the Central Flame Triathlon!  For example, an embroidered bag can be entered into Track One:  Non-Counted Embroidery with a drawstring entered in Track One:  Cord Making.  The bag can also be entered into Track Four:  Accessories/Shoes.

The winner of the Triathlon will be named Keeper of the Central Flame and will hold that title until the next competition is held!

Judging

Judging will be face to face with a team of judges.  The Kingdom A&S Rubric will be used to judge all entries.  That rubric will be available on the event web site in September.

Written Categories

The deadline for submission of Track Five entries (Research and Writing) is MARCH 30, 2018.  Any written entries received after that date WILL NOT be judged.

Competition Sign Up

Competitors are strongly encouraged to send their intent to participate to the Competition Coordinator by February 28, 2018.  Those who do not submit advance notification MAY NOT have space to display their entries.

Chivalry Challenge

Master Dmitri Stephanovich has issued a challenge to authorized fighters to enter the arts competition!  Fighters will be eligible for a special prize granted by Master Dmitri.

Master of Defense Challenge

Master Jean-Paul Ducasse has issued a challenge to authorized fencers to enter the arts competition!  Fencers will be eligible for a special prize granted by Master Jean-Paul.

Service Challenge

Mistress Angharad verch Rees has issued a challenge for people who primarily do service activities to enter the arts competition!  Service folks will be eligible for a special prize granted by Mistress Angharad.

Baron’s and Baroness’ Challenge

Baron Jean-Paul and Baroness Lylie will also be recognizing their competition choices at Baronial Court.

Please note that Baronial Court will be brief and winners of the categories, tracks, triathlon and challenges will be announced there.

Do you have questions about your entry and in what category in which it might best fit? Any questions should be directed to the Competition Coordinator.